Good Bites

By admin  

No items matching your keywords were found.


Good Bites

Good Bites

Strict Liability Santa Ana Dog Bite Case and Dog Bite Lawyer

Strict Liability in Santa Ana Dog Bite Cases

Santa Ana, California Dog Bite Case: The Big Problem of Dog Bites and Dog Attacks in Santa Ana, California

by Jon Mitchell Jackson/ Jackson & Wilson

www.SantaAnaDogBiteLawyer.com

2009 Orange County Trial Lawyer of the Year

Each year dozens of people who live in Santa Ana, California, become dog bite victims. Across the United States, almost 5,000,000 people are bitten or attacked by dogs and 334,000 dog bite and dog attack victims require emergency medical treatment.

Most Santa Ana dog bite and dog attack victims are not aware of the fact that on a daily basis, more than 1,000 dog bite and dog attack victims are treated in hospital emergency rooms. About 15-20 of these dog bite attacks result in death.

Dog bites and dog attacks result in approximately 44,000 facial injuries each year with the face and hands being the most injured body parts. This represents more than 1,000 emergency room visits each day.

Every 40 seconds, someone in the United States seeks medical attention for a dog bite. Most of the Santa Ana dog bite and dog attack victims are children and nationally, children are injured more than anyone else (about 60 percent of all dog bite or dog attack victims). Male patients slightly outnumber females.

Santa Ana's dog bite and dog attack figures add to the approximate 800,000 dog bites per year in the United States that require medical treatment. With the victims who are children, most of them are bitten on the face. And also as in Santa Ana, about 70 percent of dog bites occur on the owner's property or in a victim's neighborhood.

Strict liability law provides that the Santa Ana dog bite owner is liable for the damages suffered by any Santa Ana resident who is bitten by the dog while in a public place or lawfully in a private place located in Santa Ana. This includes the dog owner's property located in Santa Ana, regardless of the prior viciousness of the dog or the owner's knowledge of that viciousness. Contrary to what many people believe, there is no one bite rule in Santa Ana or California in general.

In Santa Ana, a person who keeps or has control of an animal (including a dog) may be held liable under the dangerous animal rule and for negligence for all sustained injuries and damages to other Santa Ana residents. This may apply even if the dog is partly under the care of others.

It is important to note that more than half of all dog bite and dog attack victims in Santa Ana are children who are usually attacked in the face. For every fatal dog bite in the United States, there are about 230,000 bites that are not treated by a physician. When reviewing these dog bite statistics, keep in mind this important one-- most dog bite victims fail to seek any medical attention. The true dog bite and dog attack numbers are probably much greater than what is being reported!

About 40 percent of all Santa Ana residents own at least one dog and this figure also applies to other cities across America. This means that there are more than 55 million dogs in the United States. And in Santa Ana, a majority of dog bite attacks happen at home or at a neighbors house in the presence of family and friends.

In Santa Ana, Rottweillers and Pit Bulls lead the pack in numbers when it comes to dog bite maiming and deaths. Eight out of ten dog bites in Santa Ana involve a male dog. In the United States, dog bite and dog attack related losses exceed $1 billion dollars per year!

When it comes to representing Santa Ana dog bite victims, we normally investigate all facts of the dog bite or dog attack and interview all involved people and witnesses. We contact the local Santa Ana or Orange County health department to confirm or obtain dog owner information. We also obtain dog license and vaccination history from Orange County and Santa Ana dog bite agencies. In many instances, we also subpoena veterinarian records of Santa Ana veterinarians and interview or take the deposition of the Santa Ana dog owner.

At our dog bite web site located at www.SantaAnaDogBiteLawyer.com we provide excellent tools and resources to help all dog bite victims. These include the following:

Santa Ana Dog Bite and Dog Attack FAQs

What To Do After a Dog Bite or Dog Attack in Santa Ana

How To Prevent Dog Bites and Dog Attacks in Santa Ana

Summary of Santa Ana Dog Bite and Dog Attack Law

The Most Common Types of Dog Bites and Dog Attack Injuries in Santa Ana

DOG BITE VIDEOS

We also provide a host of educational dog bite videos. In these videos, 2009 Trial Lawyer of the Year, Jon Mitchell Jackson, explains details that every Santa Ana dog bite and dog attack victim needs to know.

Are you a Santa Ana California dog bite or dog attack victim? Take a few minutes to watch several very popular and informative dog bite and dog attack videos that will provide you with even more important information about your legal rights. At our site you'll find dog bite videos such as:

House Painter looses part of hand to dog bite!

Mother and son are attacked by neighbor's dog.

Dog Bites and Dog Attacks- What every Santa Ana dog bite victim needs to know!

Dog attacks young boy in park!

Win Your Santa Ana Dog Bite Case- Make sure your lawyer prepares your case correctly!

Dog Bite Cases- Our message to Santa Ana dog owners and strict liability law in California.

1,000 Emergency Room Visits Every Day Because of Dog Bites and Dog Attacks.

Dog Bite Lawyers, Settlements and Verdicts- How to maximize the value of your Santa Ana Dog Bite case!

Santa Ana Dog Bite and Dog Attack Cases- Where do they happen?

Two Particular Breeds of Dogs Bite and Attack More Santa Ana Residents Than Any Other

Did You Know That More Than 40% of All Santa Ana Residents Own a Dog? Are You Aware That There are More Than 50 Million Dogs in the United States?

Santa Ana Children, Dog Bites and Dog Attacks- Did you know that children are the primary dog bite and dog attack victims?

In Santa Ana, California, the Owner of a Dog is Strictly Liable for all Injuries and Damages Resulting from a Dog Bite or Dog Attack.

Santa Ana Residents Are Not The Only Dog Bite Injury Victims. Hundreds of Thousands of Americans Need Medical Care Each Year Because of Dog Bites and Dog Attacks.

Santa Ana Residents Are Bitten by Dog's Each Year and 5,000,000 People Across the United States are Attacked by Dogs Every Year. About 334,000 of These Dog Bite Victims Require Medical Care.

THE CALIFORNIA DOG BITE STATUTE

Most Santa Ana dog bite victims are not familiar with the California Dog Bite Statute. California Civil Code section 3342 protects Santa Ana residents with strict liability dog bite law. It reads in part as follows...

3342. (a) The owner of any dog is liable for the damages suffered by any person who is bitten by the dog while in a public place or lawfully in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner's knowledge of such viciousness. A person is lawfully upon the private property of such owner within the meaning of this section when he is on such property in the performance of any duty imposed upon him by the laws of this state or by the laws or postal regulations of the United States, or when he is on such property upon the invitation, express or implied, of the owner...

INDEPENDENT TOP RATINGS AND AWARDS

If you are a Santa Ana dog bite or dog attack victim and eventually become our client, you'll learn why the 130+ year-old company, Martindale-Hubbell, awarded us with its highest AV rating for exceptional ability and ethics.

The Martindale-Hubbell Bar Register is limited to only the most distinguished law practices; those that have achieved the AV rating in the Martindale-Hubbell Law Directory. The A signifies the highest level of legal ability, while the V denotes very high adherence to the professional standards of conduct, ethics, reliability and diligence.

We're also proud to announce that this high rating is complimented by the firm also being recognized in the Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers, an exclusive listing reserved for only the very best lawyers in America.

INDEPENDENT CLIENT TESTIMONIALS

When you become our client relative to your Santa Ana, California, dog bite or dog injury case, YOU WILL GET exceptional personalized service. Here's the good part- you don't have to simply take our word for it... Read these client testimonials and see for yourself what other clients and lawyers have to say about the quality of service they've received since we first opened our doors in 1986. Visit our web site to read more dog bite testimonials.

What To Do Next if You are a Santa Ana Dog Bite Victim. Take action to level the playing field, get justice, and protect your legal rights... Pick up the phone and give us a call. It's free, easy and a smart first step to take to protect your legal rights and to get justice in your capacity as a dog bite victim. If you're more comfortable with email then that works too!

If you or a family member have experienced a catastrophic injury or wrongful death because of a dog bite or dog attack, you may be entitled to compensation for your injuries and damages. Please contact us TODAY to get your Santa Ana Dog Bite questions answered today!

All you need to do is call... 800-661-7044

Mitch Jackson and Lisa Wilson

Jackson & Wilson, Inc. (Since 1986)

Aggressive Representation for Maximum Results!

23161 Mill Creek Drive, Ste 150

Laguna Hills, CA 92653

Tel No. 949.855.8751

Toll Free No. 800-661-7044

If you or a family member have experienced a catastrophic injury or wrongful death because of a dog bite or dog attack, you may be entitled to compensation for your injuries and damages. Please contact us TODAY to get your Mission Viejo Dog Bite questions answered today!

About the Author

Jon Mitchell Jackson is a Mission Viejo Dog Bite lawyer and in 2009 was named an Orange County Trial Lawyer of the Year by the Orange County Trial Lawyers Association. Mitch is the founding partner and Senior Litigation Partner of Jackson and Wilson, Inc., a top AV rated firm by Martindale-Hubbell. The firm is also listed in the Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers, an exclusive listing reserved for the best law firms in the United States. This recent award follows several earlier recognitions this year naming Mitch as a Southern California Super Lawyer and, a rating of 10.0 or Superb by the national AVVO lawyer rating system. Mitch also serves as a Judge Pro Tem with the Orange County Superior Court and in his spare time, enjoys Rotary International. Mitch invites potential clients, family, friends, and fellow Rotarians to visit his web site and say hello. www.MissionViejoDogBiteLawyer.com

Pedigree Good Bites Skin  Coat Roasted Lamb Flavor Snack Food for All Sized
Pedigree Good Bites Skin Coat Roasted Lamb Flavor Snack Food for All Sized
Paypal   US $77.79
Lady  the Vamp Immortality Bites Book 3 Michelle Rowen Very Good Book
Lady the Vamp Immortality Bites Book 3 Michelle Rowen Very Good Book
Paypal   US $53.96
Good Bites Crustless Sandwich Cutter 4 Pack
Good Bites Crustless Sandwich Cutter 4 Pack
Paypal   US $23.83
Good Samaritan Bites the Dust NEW by Ferdie Addis
Good Samaritan Bites the Dust NEW by Ferdie Addis
Paypal   US $19.37
Love Bites Freda Garmaise Good Book
Love Bites Freda Garmaise Good Book
Paypal   US $18.76
Good for Me All About Food in 32 Bites A Brown Paper School Book
Good for Me All About Food in 32 Bites A Brown Paper School Book
Paypal   US $17.26
Good Bites Crustless Sandwich Cutters 4 Pack 174902
Good Bites Crustless Sandwich Cutters 4 Pack 174902
Paypal   US $14.97
Love Bites by Lynsay Sands 2010 Unabridged Compact Disc Very Good cond
Love Bites by Lynsay Sands 2010 Unabridged Compact Disc Very Good cond
Paypal   US $12.50
Buddy Bites the Bullet Peter Bagge Good Book
Buddy Bites the Bullet Peter Bagge Good Book
Paypal   US $9.25
LOT 2 NEW PUZZLE BITES  GOOD BITES SANDWICH CUTTER MOM INVENTED CRUSTLESS BREAD
LOT 2 NEW PUZZLE BITES GOOD BITES SANDWICH CUTTER MOM INVENTED CRUSTLESS BREAD
Paypal   US $8.99
Zombie Tales Vol 4 This Bites Tom Peyer Pierluigi Cothran Kim Krizan Good B
Zombie Tales Vol 4 This Bites Tom Peyer Pierluigi Cothran Kim Krizan Good B
   US $8.94
Man Bites Dog Good
Man Bites Dog Good
Paypal   US $8.33
GOOD FOR MEALL ABOUT FOOD IN 32 BITES Brown Paper Bag
GOOD FOR MEALL ABOUT FOOD IN 32 BITES Brown Paper Bag
Paypal   US $8.00
Aussie Bites Imp Allan Baillie Good Book
Aussie Bites Imp Allan Baillie Good Book
Paypal   US $6.88
Good Bites Mom Invented Sandwich Cutters Red
Good Bites Mom Invented Sandwich Cutters Red
Paypal   US $6.99
Good Bites Mom Invented Sandwich Cutters Blue
Good Bites Mom Invented Sandwich Cutters Blue
Paypal   US $6.99
Eighth Grade Bites Chronicles of Vladimir Tod Book 1 Heather Brewer Good Bo
Eighth Grade Bites Chronicles of Vladimir Tod Book 1 Heather Brewer Good Bo
   US $6.99
Tall Dark  Fangsome Immortality Bites Book 5 Michelle Rowen Good Book
Tall Dark Fangsome Immortality Bites Book 5 Michelle Rowen Good Book
Paypal   US $6.98
Animal Bites Sharks  Good Paperback
Animal Bites Sharks Good Paperback
Paypal   US $6.89
Love Bites Poetry in Celebration of Dogs and Cats  Good Paperback
Love Bites Poetry in Celebration of Dogs and Cats Good Paperback
Paypal   US $6.89
Bessica Lefter Bites Back Kristen Tracy Good Book
Bessica Lefter Bites Back Kristen Tracy Good Book
Paypal   US $6.72
Magic Bites Kate Daniels Book 1 Ilona Andrews Good Book
Magic Bites Kate Daniels Book 1 Ilona Andrews Good Book
   US $6.49
Reality Bites Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Various Artists Good Soundtr
Reality Bites Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Various Artists Good Soundtr
Paypal   US $6.37
TOMALO GOOD BITES SEALED CD NEW
TOMALO GOOD BITES SEALED CD NEW
Paypal   US $6.14
Classic Connolly Billy Bites Yer Bum Live Hand Picked By Billy VHS] Good VHS
Classic Connolly Billy Bites Yer Bum Live Hand Picked By Billy VHS] Good VHS
Paypal   US $5.99
Reality Bites DVD 2004 10th Anniversary Edition GOOD
Reality Bites DVD 2004 10th Anniversary Edition GOOD
Paypal   US $6.04
SCORPIONS Classic Bites cd very good condition 2002 spectrum music 17 tracks
SCORPIONS Classic Bites cd very good condition 2002 spectrum music 17 tracks
Paypal   US $6.79
Good Bites MINI BITES Crustless Sandwich Cutter Blue BRAND NEW
Good Bites MINI BITES Crustless Sandwich Cutter Blue BRAND NEW
Paypal   US $5.99
GOOD BITES Crustless Sandwich Cutter Green BRAND NEW
GOOD BITES Crustless Sandwich Cutter Green BRAND NEW
Paypal   US $5.99
Buck Staghorns Animal Bites Vol4 VHS] Very Good VHS Videos
Buck Staghorns Animal Bites Vol4 VHS] Very Good VHS Videos
Paypal   US $5.98
Love Bites Romantic Food for Two Very Good Books
Love Bites Romantic Food for Two Very Good Books
Paypal   US $5.98
Its Happy Bunny Love Bites Jim Benton Very Good Hardcover
Its Happy Bunny Love Bites Jim Benton Very Good Hardcover
Paypal   US $5.98
Sound Bites Albert Goldman Very Good Hardcover
Sound Bites Albert Goldman Very Good Hardcover
Paypal   US $5.98
Sesame Street Cookie Monsters Best Bites VHS] Very Good VHS Videos
Sesame Street Cookie Monsters Best Bites VHS] Very Good VHS Videos
Paypal   US $5.98
Love Bites Vampire Kisses Book 7 Ellen Schreiber Very Good Book
Love Bites Vampire Kisses Book 7 Ellen Schreiber Very Good Book
   US $5.24
Bites The Hunt and More Fright with a Bite Allen B Ury Very Good Book
Bites The Hunt and More Fright with a Bite Allen B Ury Very Good Book
Paypal   US $4.99
MOM INVENTED GOOD BITES Crustless Sandwich Cutter NIP
MOM INVENTED GOOD BITES Crustless Sandwich Cutter NIP
Paypal   US $4.99
Bites Scary Stories to Sink Your Teeth Into  Good Book
Bites Scary Stories to Sink Your Teeth Into Good Book
   US $4.99
Night Bites Nina Bangs Good Books
Night Bites Nina Bangs Good Books
Paypal   US $4.99
Wuthering Bites Sarah Gray Good Book
Wuthering Bites Sarah Gray Good Book
   US $4.99
Reality Bites Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Very Good Music
Reality Bites Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Very Good Music
Paypal   US $4.99
Italy in Small Bites Carol Field Very Good Book
Italy in Small Bites Carol Field Very Good Book
Paypal   US $4.99
Doodle Bites A Tilly and Friends Book Polly Dunbar Good Book
Doodle Bites A Tilly and Friends Book Polly Dunbar Good Book
   US $4.99
Time Bites Views and Reviews Doris Lessing Very Good Book
Time Bites Views and Reviews Doris Lessing Very Good Book
Paypal   US $4.99
Love Bites Argeneau Lynsay Sands Very Good Book
Love Bites Argeneau Lynsay Sands Very Good Book
Paypal   US $4.99
Its Happy Bunny Love Bites Jim Benton Very Good Book
Its Happy Bunny Love Bites Jim Benton Very Good Book
Paypal   US $4.99
Friday Night Bites A Chicagoland Vampires Novel Good Books
Friday Night Bites A Chicagoland Vampires Novel Good Books
   US $4.99
Love Bites Romantic Food for Two Jennifer White Very Good Book
Love Bites Romantic Food for Two Jennifer White Very Good Book
Paypal   US $4.99
Night Bites Mackenzie Vampires Book 2 Nina Bangs Very Good Book
Night Bites Mackenzie Vampires Book 2 Nina Bangs Very Good Book
Paypal   US $4.99
Love Bites QED Good Single
Love Bites QED Good Single
Paypal   US $4.87
Take Big Bites Linda Ellerbee Good Condition
Take Big Bites Linda Ellerbee Good Condition
   US $4.96
Three Bites of the Cherry Emma Blair Good
Three Bites of the Cherry Emma Blair Good
Paypal   US $4.73
Three Bites of the Cherry AND Twilight Time Emma Blair Good Book
Three Bites of the Cherry AND Twilight Time Emma Blair Good Book
Paypal   US $4.73
Reality Bites Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Various Artists Very Good So
Reality Bites Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Various Artists Very Good So
Paypal   US $4.58
BPA Free Good Bites Sandwich Lunch Container Neutral Colors Vary
BPA Free Good Bites Sandwich Lunch Container Neutral Colors Vary
Paypal   US $4.49
BPA Free Good Bites Sandwich Lunch Container Girls Colors Vary
BPA Free Good Bites Sandwich Lunch Container Girls Colors Vary
Paypal   US $4.49
BPA Free Good Bites Sandwich Lunch Container Boys Colors Vary
BPA Free Good Bites Sandwich Lunch Container Boys Colors Vary
Paypal   US $4.49
Love Bites Good DVD Asia Argento Vincent Perez Jean Marie Winling Grard Lan
Love Bites Good DVD Asia Argento Vincent Perez Jean Marie Winling Grard Lan
Paypal   US $4.41
Another One Bites the Dust Jaz Parks Jennifer Rardin Good Book
Another One Bites the Dust Jaz Parks Jennifer Rardin Good Book
Paypal   US $4.27
Lynsay Sands A Quick Bite  Love Bites both Very Good Condition
Lynsay Sands A Quick Bite Love Bites both Very Good Condition
Paypal   US $4.99
Good Bites Round Crustless Sandwich Cutter Removes Bread Crust
Good Bites Round Crustless Sandwich Cutter Removes Bread Crust
Paypal   US $3.99
REALITY BITES DVD1994 200410TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION WIDESCREEN VERY GOOD
REALITY BITES DVD1994 200410TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION WIDESCREEN VERY GOOD
Paypal   US $3.90
Reality TV Bites A Novel Shane Bolks Good Condition Book
Reality TV Bites A Novel Shane Bolks Good Condition Book
   US $3.85
Bites The Hunt and More Fright with a Bite Allen B Ury Good Condition Book
Bites The Hunt and More Fright with a Bite Allen B Ury Good Condition Book
   US $3.85
Jane Bites Back A Novel Michael Thomas Ford Good Condition Book
Jane Bites Back A Novel Michael Thomas Ford Good Condition Book
   US $3.85
Its Happy Bunny Love Bites Jim Benton Good Condition Book
Its Happy Bunny Love Bites Jim Benton Good Condition Book
   US $3.85
QUEEN FAIR TO GOOD US ELEKTRA 45 ANOTHER ONE BITES THE DUST
QUEEN FAIR TO GOOD US ELEKTRA 45 ANOTHER ONE BITES THE DUST
Paypal   US $3.19
Pedigree Good Bites Multi Vitamin Dog Treats 53 oz
Pedigree Good Bites Multi Vitamin Dog Treats 53 oz
Paypal   US $2.95
Along Came Polly Reality Bites Mystery Men Triple Feature Very Good DVD
Along Came Polly Reality Bites Mystery Men Triple Feature Very Good DVD
Paypal   US $2.00
Along Came Polly Reality Bites Mystery Men Triple Feature Good DVD Ben S
Along Came Polly Reality Bites Mystery Men Triple Feature Good DVD Ben S
Paypal   US $2.00
Lynsay Sands 2009 Paperback ReprintLove BitesVery Good Condition
Lynsay Sands 2009 Paperback ReprintLove BitesVery Good Condition
Paypal   US $2.49
Machine Bites by Fair Sex  VERY GOOD CD
Machine Bites by Fair Sex VERY GOOD CD
Paypal   US $1.99
You Broke My Heart Love Bites Good Single
You Broke My Heart Love Bites Good Single
Paypal   US $1.91
Love Bites Votel Remix Will Tang  Andy Votel Good Single
Love Bites Votel Remix Will Tang Andy Votel Good Single
Paypal   US $1.91
Hes Fit Love Bites Good Single
Hes Fit Love Bites Good Single
Paypal   US $1.91
Solomon Bites the Worm The Bluetones Good Single
Solomon Bites the Worm The Bluetones Good Single
Paypal   US $1.91
Three Bites of the Cherry Emma Blair Very Good
Three Bites of the Cherry Emma Blair Very Good
Paypal   US $1.56
Sound Bites The Wit of the Beatles Sound Bites  Good Book
Sound Bites The Wit of the Beatles Sound Bites Good Book
Paypal   US $1.56
Light Bites and Lunches Eat Well Live Well Readers Digest Good Book
Light Bites and Lunches Eat Well Live Well Readers Digest Good Book
Paypal   US $1.58
Solomon Bites the Worm Bluetones Very Good
Solomon Bites the Worm Bluetones Very Good
Paypal   US $1.56
Bootsie Barker Bites Barbara Bottner Good Book
Bootsie Barker Bites Barbara Bottner Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Its Happy Bunny Love Bites Jim Benton Good Book
Its Happy Bunny Love Bites Jim Benton Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Fanged  Fabulous Immortality Bites Book 2 Michelle Rowen Good Book
Fanged Fabulous Immortality Bites Book 2 Michelle Rowen Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Bitten  Smitten Immortality Bites Book 1 Michelle Rowen Good Book
Bitten Smitten Immortality Bites Book 1 Michelle Rowen Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Lady  the Vamp Immortality Bites Book 3 Michelle Rowen Good Book
Lady the Vamp Immortality Bites Book 3 Michelle Rowen Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Its Happy Bunny Love Bites Jim Benton Good Book
Its Happy Bunny Love Bites Jim Benton Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Night Bites Mackenzie Vampires Book 2 Nina Bangs Good Book
Night Bites Mackenzie Vampires Book 2 Nina Bangs Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Vintage California RaisinTiny Goodbites 1988
Vintage California RaisinTiny Goodbites 1988
Paypal   US $.99
Powered by phpBay Pro